Contact Us:1-800-555-5555

NewLeaf Travel Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy and personal information is important to us. This policy describes how we collect and use personal information concerning our website users as well as all those traveling with us. We reserve the right to update or revise this policy at any time without prior notice and the revised policy is not retroactive. It applies only to personal information collected after the revision is posted, and your use of this website following any such change constitutes your agreement to the revised privacy policy.

We have designed our policy to meet or exceed the requirements of the Government of Canada key policy as it relates to privacy, namely – Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

This privacy policy applies to www.GoNewLeaf.ca, and related sites and web applications which are denoted as “NewLeaf Digital Properties,” and which are owned owned and operated by NewLeaf Travel Company Inc. ("NewLeaf Travel")

How we define Personal Information

Personal information is information that is unique to each identifiable individual. We only collect that personal information which is necessary to provide our services to you. “Personal information” includes details such as your full name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, and any other information that is unique to you, and you alone. It helps identify who you are and may be used for the purpose of contacting you, if necessary to complete the process of your purchase.

We also request your gender to assist in estimating the aircraft's total load and to assist us in identifying you for legal, and security and aviation regulation compliance purposes. You are only required to disclose your gender where your itinerary includes international travel.

Personal information only becomes known to NewLeaf Travel when you provide it to us, or when a third party, such as someone (a friend or family member) books travel with NewLeaf Travel on your behalf – with your consent – these kinds of people are herein referred to as people “assisting you” with booking travel.

If you request a customized service we may also need to collect additional personal information as described below.

Questions or Complaints

Any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, or related privacy practices, or our management of personal information may be directed in writing to our Privacy Officer at:

NewLeaf Travel Company Inc.
128-2000 Wellington Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3H 1C1
W: www.GoNewLeaf.ca​

Copies of this Privacy Policy and other related policies are available on request.

Your consent

Except where limited exceptions apply, NewLeaf Travel will always make a reasonable effort to ensure that individuals are notified in advance of the purposes for which their personal information will be collected, used or disclosed and that, where necessary, consent is obtained. Depending on the circumstances, consent may be express or implied.

By using the Website, or by voluntarily submitting information to the Website or NewLeaf Travel, you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may not use the website, or submit information to NewLeaf Travel.

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. A decision to withhold or withdraw certain personal information may restrict NewLeaf Travel from offering or providing its services to you.

As standard practice, we will collect personal information from you, and use it and disclose it upon receiving your express consent or from assisting you with booking travel. When you book your travel at GoNewLeaf.ca you are added to our email list that will be used to contact you occasionally with offers By NewLeaf Travel and FlairAir Ltd that we feel will be of interest. You can withdraw your consent at any time by scrolling to the bottom of any email offer and click on “unsubscribe” and follow the brief series of instructions. 

At times, we may send you service-related emails. These are not promotional emails, rather, they provide important information that must be communicated to you such as flight-related information or updates on purchases made on www.GoNewLeaf.ca.

When, and how, personal information is collected

NewLeaf Travel limits the collection, use and disclosure of personal information to what is required and reasonable in the circumstances.

During your use of the Website or in the provision of the Services to you or otherwise, you may be asked to voluntarily provide personal information for purposes such as:

  • to provide you with the Services (including your flight and hotel bookings);
  • to contact and correspond with you regarding your transactions (including payment issues), your use of the Services, and to provide you with customer care services;
  • to facilitate transactions, process orders and payments for the Services;
  • to develop, deliver and improve the Services;
  • to administer and facilitate your participation in contests and promotions related to the Services;
  • to process and respond to your inquires, requests and to otherwise administer NewLeaf Travel’s relationship with you;
  • to facilitate and enhance your use of the Website;
  • to develop, deliver and improve the Services and advertising; and
  • as otherwise specified at the time of collection.
  • to conduct surveys or questionnaires related to services

NewLeaf Travel and FlairAir Ltd may develop a confidential profile for you, which will be used to provide Services to you and facilitate your use of the Website. Additionally, NewLeaf Travel and FlairAir Ltd may keep a record of all communications with you.

NewLeaf Travel will not sell or rent your personal information. NewLeaf Travel may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances: (a) to NewLeaf Travel’s agents, suppliers and service providers for use in connection with matters relating to your use of the Website, NewLeaf Travel’s promotional activities or business, and NewLeaf Travel’s provision of the Services to you; (b) if NewLeaf Travel is involved in the sale, transfer or reorganization of some or all of its business that involves the disclosure of personal information to another organization to the extent permitted by applicable law; (c) as required by law or where NewLeaf Travel believes it is necessary to do so to comply with the law. NewLeaf Travel will require third parties to protect the personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable law.

Cookies and other technologies

NewLeaf Travel’s website, online services, email messages and advertisements may use “cookies” and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, pixel or gif tags, and action tags. Those technologies collect information that assists NewLeaf Travel to improve products and services, advertising, customer communications and the customer experience. NewLeaf Travel treats information collected by cookies and similar technologies as non-personal information (except for internet protocol (IP) addresses or other similar identifiers).

These web technologies can reveal your anonymous previous website visit history to us, and other sites you visit subsequent to leaving www.GoNewLeaf.ca may be able to tell you visited our site. The details of your web history may divulge sufficient information to diminish or altogether remove your anonymity on our or on others’ sites, which is an inherent limitation of third-party advertising technology beyond NewLeaf Travel’s control.

Compliance with government authorities

There may be situations in which NewLeaf Travel, its service provider carriers, or any or all of these, are required by legal authorities to collect, use or disclose personal information about you. Depending on your boarding location and destination, such information may include your full name, date of birth, citizenship, gender, passport number and country of issuance, U.S. Visa number, Resident Alien card number, the means by which you paid for your flight, details as to how it was booked, and any other personal information collected by us as set out in this policy or as required by such government authority. This policy and practice is in compliance with Canadian and U.S. regulation.

Because NewLeaf Travel’s service provider carrier flies across international borders, personal information may be made available to law enforcement or other government authorities or both in Canada and the United States, as well as any other international destination, as required by law.

Cross-border information

In addition, NewLeaf Travel uses third party providers of information technology, data processing, reservation services, data storage services and other services. NewLeaf Travel protects personal information disclosed to such third party service providers by contractual obligations of confidentiality and non-disclosure. Personal information, including medical information covered by this Policy, may be processed or stored in the United States, and such personal information may therefore be or become accessible to government authorities and agencies in the United States under lawful orders made under the laws of the United States, including federal and state laws.

Special needs

NewLeaf Travel and its service provider carrier are happy to accommodate the needs of its passengers, subject to certain restrictions. Where an individual traveling with us has special needs, NewLeaf Travel must obtain additional personal information, including personal health information in order to determine if our aircraft and team can accommodate travel. 

Depending on the needs of the individual, NewLeaf Travel and its service provider carrier may require contact information of a third party in the event of an emergency. This information will be maintained on file and will be handled in accordance with the NewLeaf Travel Privacy Policy. In particular, where travel arrangements are made for a passenger by a medical authority, the customer thereby consents to the release of personal information to the medical authority, including but not limited to itinerary changes and payment information.  In addition, NewLeaf Travel and its service provider carrier are also thereby permitted to disclose travel and arrival information to the medical authority attending at the destination location.

With respect to minors who are not accompanied by an adult, NewLeaf Travel and its service provider carrier will require the contact information of the individuals attending to meet the minor at the flight destination or transfer point, and must be provided with the contact information of the minor's parent or guardian for use in the event of an emergency.

NewLeaf Travel Profile

While we work to save you money, we can also save you time. By choosing to create a Profile with NewLeaf Travel, your personal information is stored in our secure database for your convenience in booking and managing travel with us. A profile is also required to receive or use a NewLeaf Travel flight or travel credit.

With a profile, our system automatically uses your profile information to complete fields when booking a flight. You can modify information in your profile at any time, under My Trip or ‘my profile’.

If you opt-in to certain email services, NewLeaf Travel may – with your consent – collect information about such things as your hotel and car preferences and information such as your date of birth.  This will be used to communicate information specific to your general preferences.

Cancelling your Profile

Your profile can be canceled completely at any time, but this will also permanently cancel any credits (flight or travel) you have on file. This also means your information will no longer be automatically populated in fields when booking travel. Please use our contact us form to cancel your profile. You can create a new profile at any time, even after you have cancelled your profile, but this will not reinstate any previous flight or travel credits

Promotions, contests and sweepstakes

NewLeaf Travel may offer promotions such as draws or contests from time to time. When you enter a contest or draw, we will ask for your name, date of birth, phone number, email and home address so we may contact you in the event you win.  In such instances, we may verify that you are the minimum required age to participate or that you meet other eligibility requirements stated in any specific contest rules. Other information related to the promotion or contest may be requested if required by law.

Social media widgets

Our pages integrate plugins of the social network Facebook. An overview of the Facebook plug-ins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our site, the plugin establishes a connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established. Facebook thereby obtains the information that you have visited our site your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. Thereby Facebook can correlate your visit of our site with your user account. For more information, please see the privacy policy of Facebook.

If you do not wish that Facebook can assign your visit to our site to your Facebook user account, please log out from your Facebook account.

Retention

Personal information is retained for as long as it needs to reasonably fulfill the purposes it was intended, and for legal or business purposes. Personal information that has been used to make a decision that directly affects you will be retained for at least one year. Personal information that is no longer required is destroyed.

Access and accuracy

Request to access personal information or to challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information must be made in writing by contacting NewLeaf Travel’s Privacy Officer. NewLeaf Travel will respond to written requests within 30 days upon receipt of a written request. Subject to certain exceptions and limitations prescribed by applicable law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate. You can help NewLeaf Travel maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying NewLeaf Travel of any changes.

Safeguarding of personal information

NewLeaf Travel understands the importance of using security safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or disposal. NewLeaf Travel employs physical, administrative and technological measures to protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held and in accordance with the sensitivity of the information. Nevertheless, security risks cannot be eliminated and NewLeaf Travel cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be used or disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Third parties

The Website may include links or references to other websites operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and NewLeaf Travel has no responsibility or liability for or control over those websites and how third parties collect, use and disclose your personal information. Your use of those websites and your dealings with such third parties is at your own risk.

Services agreements

The agreements that you accept when you order the Services contain important provisions, including provisions disclaiming, limiting or excluding NewLeaf Travel’s liability and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of disputes. To the extent permitted by applicable law, each of those provisions applies to any dispute that may arise in relation to this Privacy Policy or NewLeaf Travel’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Policy.

Revisions to privacy policy

NewLeaf Travel reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at that time. New versions of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website and are available on request. Your continued dealings with NewLeaf Travel subsequent to changes to this Privacy Policy will signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the changed policy.